Photons and neutrons for research in electrochemistry event
08 Aug 2019
No
-  

 

 

Diamond Light Source and ISIS are jointly organising a two day workshop on electrochemistry on Monday 4th and Tuesday 5th November 2019 at Cosener’s House in Abingdon.

Yes
 
​The workshop will cover a wide range of subjects within electrochemistry including energy production and storage, corrosion, electrolyte interfaces as well as characterisation methods and instrumentation. It will feature mostly invited talks presented by leaders in the field, however there will be a number of slots available for contributing talks.
 
It will be free to attend this workshop - registration will open early September 2019 but if you have any queries in the meantime, please contact Diamond Events.

Confirmed invited speakers

Nigel Brandon, Imperial College London

Alison Davenport, University of Birmingham

Maria Diaz-Lopez, Diamond Light Source/ISIS

Paul Donaldson, Central Laser Facility, Harwell

Yvonne Grunder, University of Liverpool

John Irvine, St Andrews University

Caroline Kirk, University of Edinburgh

Allan Paterson, Faraday Institution

Paul Shearing, University College London

Richard Wills, Southampton University

Draft agenda

Monday 4th November

09:00     Registration & Coffee

09:50     Welcome

Session 1

10:00     ISIS introduction lecture

10.45     Diamond Introduction lecture

11.30     The Faraday Institution

11:50     Talk (invited 1)

12:20     Lunch

Session 2             

13:30     Talk (invited 2)

14:00     Talk (invited 3)

14:30     Talk (invited 4)

15:00     Coffee

Session 3

15:30     Talk (invited 5)

16:00     Talk (invited 6)

Session 4

16:30     Talk (contributed 1)

16:50     Talk (contributed 2)

17:10     Flash talks (5' each)

17:30     Discussion

18:00     Drinks reception                                              

19:00     Dinner

Tuesday 5th November

08:30        Coffee

Session 5

09:00        Talk (invited 7)

09:30        Talk (invited 8)

10:00        Talk (invited 9)

10:30        Talk (invited 10)

11:00        Coffee

Session 6

11:30        Talk (invited 11)

12:00        Talk (invited 12)

12:30        Lunch

Session 7

13:45        Talk (invited 13)

14.15        Talk (invited 14)

14:45        Talk (contributed 3)

15:00        Talk (contributed 4)

15:15        Discussion and wrap up

15:45        End of Meeting

Contact: Davies, Rosalind (STFC,RAL,ISIS)